Past Miss Grays Harbor Titleholders

Year Name Hometown Placement at Miss Washington Notes
2017 Ariana Barré Aberdeen    
2016 Brooke Swarts Elma    
2015 Paige Kuhn Aberdeen    
2014 Connie Morgan      
2013 Lauren Kuhn Aberdeen   2014 Miss Massachusetts

4th Runner up to Miss America 2015

Miss Tahoma 2010

4th Runner up to Miss Washington

Miss Seattle 2011

Top 8 at Miss Washington 2011 

2012 Melissa Hornback      
2011 Lacey Goble Montesano   Top 8 at Miss Washington 2011 “Rookie of the Year” award
2010 Taylor Sundstrom Aberdeen    
2009 Karyn Barr Hoquiam Non-Finalist Talent  
2008 Katelynn Nauman Elma   Sister of Miss Grays Harbor 2005 Kayla Nauman
2007 Liisa Koski Elma    
2007 Jasmine Dickoff * Hoquiam    
2006 Sydney Rees Aberdeen    
2006 Tamara Root * Hoquiam Non Finalist Interview  
2005 Lisa Wheeler Aberdeen    
2005 Kayla Nauman Elma   Sister of Miss Grays Harbor 2008 Katelynn Nauman
2004 Tamara Root Hoquiam Non Finalist Interview  
2004 Elise Rooker * Aberdeen   Miss Staten Island 2007 Preliminary Swimsuit

Top Ten at Miss New York

2003 Tara Kinney Wishkah    
2002 Elise Rooker Aberdeen   Miss Staten Island 2007 Preliminary Swimsuit

Top Ten at Miss New York

2001 Kristina Bedford Westport    
2000 Amy Ellingson Elma    
1999 Abbi Reynvaan Hoquiam    
1998 Kristen Jacobson      
1997 Anne Valentine Elma 2nd runner up Author of ‘Regarding Annie’ in the Vidette
1996 Karrina Jones      
1995 Krystle Ochsner Elma   3rd Runner Up, Preliminary Talent Winner
1994 Julie Yearout Aberdeen    
1993 Rebekah Keiser Aberdeen    
1992 Kristin Nelson Aberdeen    
1990 Melinda Sharp Hoquiam   Extended reign into 1991
1989 Carmen Wirkkala Hoquiam    
1988 Megan Parker Aberdeen    
1987 Darci Ketola Aberdeen    
1986 Jill Cole Montesano Non Finalist Talent Miss Whatcom County 1989

Top Ten at Miss
Washington 1989

1985 Monica Parker Aberdeen    
1984 Barbi Crass Montesano    
1983 Nancy Halverson Aberdeen    
1982 Debbie Chaiberg Montesano    
1981 Laury Gerhardt Hoquiam    
1980 Connie Murphy Montesano    
1979 Angela Bogdanovich Montesano    
1978 Kathy Springer      
1977 Kristine Sudderth      
1976 Kathleen Ronald      
1975 Margo Kent      
1974 Karen Furth Aberdeen    
1973 Cindy Moyer      
1972 Gale Beegle      
1971 Cathy Moorehead      
1970 Jerri Wright      
1969 Becky Morris   1st Runner Up  
1968 Doreen Taylor Aberdeen    
1967 Cindy Hood      
1966 Carolyn Ogden      
1965 Nikki Medcalf      
1964 Ingrid Moisanen      
1962 Irene Enz      
1961 Gail Hannuk** Aberdeen    
1960 Kathleen Craig      
1959 Lynne Ross      
1949 Mary Hansmann      
1948 Lorraine Lowder ** Aberdeen    

*   Crowned as Miss Pacific Coast

** Crowned as Miss Washington

Past Miss Grays Harbor’s Outstanding Teen Titleholders

Year Name Hometown Placement at State Notes
2017 Paicyn Dragoo Aberdeen    
2016 Grace Aiken Elma    
2015 Nora Coffelt Aberdeen    
2014 McKenzie Brooks Aberdeen    
2013 Erin Kuhn Aberdeen    
2012 Elizabeth Henderson Aberdeen    
2011 Chandra Munger Hoquiam   Former “Little Sister”
2010 Blythe Beebe Ocean Shores    
2009 Lauren Martin Aberdeen    
2008 Lauren Kuhn Aberdeen 1st Runner-Up,

Overall Winner of Academic, Evening
Wear and Physical Fitness

Winner of Modeling Competition

2009 recipient of the Marilynn Smith Scholarship

Miss Tahoma 2010

4th Runner up to Miss Washington

Miss Seattle 2011

Top 8 at Miss Washington 2011

2007 Connie Morgan Hoquiam 2nd Runner Up  
2007 Lauren Kuhn* Aberdeen 4th Runner Up  

*  Crowned as Miss Pacific Coast’s Outstanding Teen